Call: 02-666-1933
         Call: 02-666-1933

Teaching Staff

The teaching body is the driving force for implementing the DBS vision. Our teaching team have experience with the British curriculum. They are fully engaged with the students, demonstrate excellent teaching methods with a full understanding of how students learn. They have a real passion for their subject area, and the ability to explain it. Crucially, they are wholly committed to excellent pastoral care and the provision of effective co-curricular activities.

PRE-PREP


 

Mrs Sophie Berry
Head of Pre-Prep

Mr Bradley Dunphy
Deputy Head of Pre-Prep

Mrs Rachel McKay
Head of Pre-EY (Mini Dragons)

Mrs Amy Louise Spooner
Mini Dragons teacher

Mrs Andrea Flynn
Head of EY

Ms Sarah Timpson
EY1 teacher

Ms Jasmine Batson
EY1 teacher

Ms Aimee Doser
EY1 teacher

Ms Danielle Purdy
EY1 teacher

Mrs Naomi Grassi
EY2 teacher

Ms Roni Hause
EY2 teacher

Ms Holly Dobson
EY2 teacher

Ms Madelyn Taylor
Head of Section Year 1 and 2 

Mr Jake Ashmore
Year 1 teacher

Ms Sandra Boe
Year 1 teacher

Mr Stefan Mildiner
Year 2 teacher

Ms Prapti Trivedi
Year 2 teacher

Mr Symeon Spooner
Year 2 teacher

PREP SCHOOL


 

Mrs Mary Bridges
Head of Prep School

Mr Ross Orton
Deputy Head of Prep School

Ms Katie Parker
Head of Section Year 3 and 4 

Ms Alexandra Kennett
Year 3 teacher

Mr Ronald Diaz
Year 3 teacher

Ms Alex Jones
Year 3 teacher

Mrs Andrea Palmer
Year 4 teacher

Mr Richard Casey
Year 4 teacher

Mrs Polly Neville
Head of Section Year 5 

Ms Katie McMillan
Year 5 teacher

Mr Matthew Eckersley 
Year 5 Teacher

Mr Ross Orton
Head of Section Year 6

Mrs Kirstie Kirkpatrick
Year 6 Form Tutor

Mrs Tomoko Matsushita
Year 6 Form Tutor

Mrs Melanie Hall
Year 6 Form Tutor

Mrs Sarah McCaul
Head of Section Year 7 and 8

Mr Ben Bridges
Year 7 Form Tutor

Mr Ryan Woolaston
Year 7 Form Tutor

Mr Patrick McCaul
Year 8 Form Tutor

Mr Robert McMillan
Year 8 Form Tutor

Mr Anthony Durman
Year 8 Form Tutor

SENIOR SCHOOL


 

Mr Richard Downs
Head of Senior School

Ms Hazel Johnston
Head of Section Year 9 to 11

Ms Elizabeth Byrne
Year 9 Senior House Tutor

Mr Ethan Tinley
Year 9 Senior House Tutor

Mrs Emily Maitland
Year 10 Senior House Tutor

Mr Stephen Roche
Year 10 Senior House Tutor

Mr Bennet Hackett
Year 11 Senior House Tutor

Ms Sarah Lovatt 
Year 11 Senior House Tutor

Ms Holly Murray
Year 12 Senior House Tutor

Mr Nicholas Sayers
Year 12 Senior House Tutor

SPECIALIST TEACHERS


 

Art and Design

Mr Anthony Durman

Computing

Mrs Melanie Hall
Head of Education Technology

Mrs Kirstie Kirkpatrick

Design and Technology

Mr Patrick McCaul

Drama

Mr Robert Smith
Head of Drama

English

Mrs Jodi Steans
Head of English

Mr Robert McMillan

Ms Sarah McCaul

Mr Stephen Roche

EAL

Mrs Theresa Browne 
Head of Language Support

Mr Nicholas Sayers

Mrs Emily Maitland

Mrs Vanessa Smith

Humanities

Mr Stefan Apter
Head of Humanities

Mr Ross Orton

Mandarin

Mrs Shiao-Chen Lu
Head of  Mandarin

Ms Pei Nee Chia (Doreen)

Ms Sarah Lovatt 

Mr Nan Liu

Maths

Mr Peter Browne
Head of Maths

Mr Bennet Hackett

Mr Ross Orton

Mr Ryan Woolaston

Music

Mr Jonathan Ang
Director of Music

Mr James Gower
Head of Primary Music

Ms Emily Maitland

Ms Laura Mayo
Musician in Residence

 

PE and Games

Mr Alan Mann
Director of Sport

Mr Ben Bridges
Head of Curriculum PE

Mr Carlo Cecchi

Mrs Tomoko Matsushita

Science

Mr Michael Neville
Head of Science

Ms Holly Murray

Mr Ethan Tinley

Mr Khin Thern Lee

Thai

Dr Thiwa Cochrane
Head of Thai Language & Culture

Ms Prapatsorn Saringkarnjinda (Mint)

Ms Podchanamas Rakmanee (Dao)

Ms Kwanjai Kuntawong (Ped)

Learning Support

Ms Claire McDonnell
Head of Learning Support

Ms Karnteera Songvejkasem (Noey)
Learning Support Assistant

Ms Wanrada Boonyongratanakul (Dear)
Learning Support Assistant

Mr Scotty Carte
Learning Support Instructor

Well-Being

Ms Laura Jones
School Counsellor and Well-Being Lead

Librarian

Ms Robelle Baladad Mudat
Librarian

http://www.escortbayanlariz.net